Schools

School Finals

We are really excited that you are considering attending one of our inspirational School Finals to act as an external Judge for First Give. The events last for 90 minutes and you will judge an array of creative and persuasive presentations that advocate for local charities.

Presentations are five minutes long and the judging panel will mark each one on the quality of the presentation and the social action that the class has done for their chosen charity. One class will win a charity grant of £1,000.

The external Judges we engage judge alongside members of the senior leadership team and exceptional students from the school.

First Give supports schools to recruit for their Judging Panel by engaging high profile role models from the local community.

We have a maximum of two places available for each School Final, but you are very welcome to select more than one event to attend.

If no Finals appear below, please check back as dates are updated as soon as confirmed by our schools.

Highams Park School

Handsworth Avenue, Highams Park, London E4 9PJ

5th Dec 2017

15:30

No more Judges required

Ms Shabana Dhedhi

Mr Howard Gould

Virgo Fidelis

147 Central Hill, Upper Norwood, London SE19 1RS

6th Dec 2017

9:00

No more Judges required

Mr Peter Spalding

Ms Patsy Cummings

Kingsbury High School

Princes Ave, London NW9 9JR

7th Dec 2017

18:00

No more Judges required

Ms Aisha Eniola

Mr Mark Davidson

The Albany School

Broadstone Road, Hornchurch, Essex, RM12 4AJ

12th Dec 2017

16:00

2 Judging slots available

Become a Judge

Eastbury Comprehensive School

Hulse Ave, Barking, Essex IG11 9UW

13th Dec 2017

18:00

No more Judges required

Ms Evelyn Carpenter

Ms Kim Elledge

Riverside Campus School

Riverside Campus, Renwick Road, Barking, IG11 0FU

13th Dec 2017

18:00

No more Judges required

Mr Stephen Norman

Mr Jamie Masraff

Sydney Russell

Parsloes Avenue, Parsloes Ave, Dagenham RM9 5QT

13th Dec 2017

18:00

No more Judges required

Mrs Karen Sayers-Irving

Mr Abdul Aziz

Dagenham Park

Dagenham Park Church of England School, School Road Dagenham Essex RM10 9QH

13th Dec 2017

18:00

No more Judges required

Ms Rita Chadha

Ms Councillor Margaret Mullane

Jo Richardson Community School

Castle Green, Gale Street, Dagenham, Essex RM9 4UN

13th Dec 2017

18:00

No more Judges required

Ms Vaisaly Gnanapandithan

Mr Kashif Haroon

Cardinal Wiseman (Y12)

Greenford Rd, Greenford UB6 9AW

14th Dec 2017

15:10

No more Judges required

Mr Simon Woodroofe

Mr David Iddiols

Bexley Grammar

Danson Ln, Welling DA16 2BL

14th Dec 2017

17:30

No more Judges required

Mr Graham Coles

Mr Danny Hackett

International Academy of Greenwich

21 Meadowcourt Road, 1st Floor, Lee, London, SE3 9DU.

14th Dec 2017

16:00

1 of 2 Judging slots available

Mr Shingi Mashanga

Become a Judge

Bentley Wood High School

Clamp Hill, Stanmore HA7 3JW

29th Jan 2018

17:00

No more Judges required

Mrs Christine Robson

Mr Steve Porter

Alexandra Park School

Bidwell Gardens, London N11 2AZ

31st Jan 2018

16:00

No more Judges required

Mr Simon Amos

Mr Adam Jogee

Consortium School Final at Dagenham Park School.

School Rd, Dagenham RM10 9QH

31st Jan 2018

18:00

2 Judging slots available

Become a Judge

Lampton School

Lampton Ave, Hounslow TW3 4EP

1st Feb 2018

18:00

No more Judges required

Mr Philip Morton

Mr Bishnu Gurung

London Academy

Spur Road, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 8DE

6th Feb 2018

18:00

1 of 2 Judging slots available

Ms Deborah Elstein

Become a Judge

Convent of Jesus & Mary

Crownhill Rd, London NW10 4EP

7th Feb 2018

16:00

2 Judging slots available

Become a Judge

Hasmonean High School for Boys

Holders Hill Rd, Hendon NW4 1NA

8th Feb 2018

17:00

2 Judging slots available

Become a Judge

Wallington High School for Girls

Woodcote Rd, Wallington, Surrey, Wallington SM6 0PH

8th Feb 2018

17:00

1 of 2 Judging slots available

Mr Bobby Childs

Become a Judge

Bedales School

Alton Road, Steep, Petersfield, Hampshire GU32 2DP

9th Feb 2018

13:30

No more Judges required

Mr John Payne

Ms Nicky Noble

The John Fisher School

Peaks Hill, Purley CR8 3YP

6th Mar 2018

16:30

2 Judging slots available

Become a Judge

Sacred Heart High School

212 Hammersmith Rd, London W6 7DG

8th Mar 2018

14:00

No more Judges required

Mr Paul Kavanagh

Ms Caroline Ffiske

Yavneh College

Borehamwood WD6 1HH

23rd Mar 2018

11:30

2 Judging slots available

Become a Judge

Raynes Park High School

Bushey Rd, London SW20 0JL

26th Mar 2018

16:00

No more Judges required

Ms Agatha Mary Akyigyina OBE

Dr Roberta Evans

Hurlingham Academy

Peterborough Rd, London SW6 3ED

27th Mar 2018

17:30

1 of 2 Judging slots available

Mrs Jessie Keighley

Become a Judge

Eden Girls' School

117 Whitby Rd, Slough SL1 3DR

28th Mar 2018

18:30

No more Judges required

Miss Laura Lancaster

Mr Andrew Paul

London Academy of Excellence

Broadway House,322 High Street, Stratford, London, E15 1AJ

28th Mar 2018

14:00

No more Judges required

Mr James Beckles

Mr John Bergin

Onslow St Audreys School

Old Rectory Dr, Hatfield AL10 8AB

29th Mar 2018

16:30

No more Judges required

Miss Molly Esposito

Mrs Helen Gray

Hampstead School

Westbere Road, London, NW2 3RT

19th Apr 2018

17:00

No more Judges required

Mr Damon Buffini

Mrs Deborah Buffini

Fortismere School

Tetherdown, Muswell Hill, London N10 1NE

1st May 2018

16:30

No more Judges required

Dr Hannah Parnes

Mr Mark Blake

Ursuline High School

Crescent Road, London SW20 8HA

11th May 2018

10:50

No more Judges required

Mr Phil Bates

Miss Kelly Braund

Didcot Girls'

Manor Crescent, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7AJ

7th Jun 2018

18:00

No more Judges required

Mrs Tricia Mathews

Mr Ian Hudspeth

Queensbury Academy

Langdale Rd, Dunstable LU6 3BU

13th Jun 2018

17:00

2 Judging slots available

Become a Judge